Chronic motor tic disorder

Alternative Names

Chronic vocal tic disorder; Tic – chronic motor tic disorder

Definition of Chronic motor tic disorder

Chronic motor tic disorder involves quick, uncontrollable movements or vocal outbursts (but not both).

Causes, incidence, and risk factors

About 1 to 2% of the population has chronic motor tic disorder. The condition is more common than . However, it is not as common as .

Signs and tests

The doctor can usually diagnose a during a physical examination. Tests are generally not needed.

Treatment

Treatment depends on how bad the tics are and how the condition affects you. Medicines and psychotherapy are used only when the tics have a major impact on daily activities, such as school and job performance.

Expectations (prognosis)

Children who develop this disorder between ages 6 and 8 usually do very well. Symptoms may last 4 to 6 years, and then stop without treatment in early adolescence.

Review

David C. Dugdale, III, MD, Professor of Medicine, Division of General Medicine, Department of Medicine, University of Washington School of Medicine; Luc Jasmin, MD, PhD, Department of Neurosurgery at Cedars-Sinai Medical Center, Los Angeles, and Department of Anatomy at UCSF, San Francisco, CA. Review provided by VeriMed Healthcare Network. Also reviewed by David Zieve, MD, MHA, Medical Director, A.D.A.M., Inc. – 3/21/2010

Central nervous system

ADAM Medical Encyclopedia

Article written by

A.D.A.M., Inc. is accredited by URAC, also known as the American Accreditation HealthCare Commission (www.urac.org). URAC's accreditation program is an independent audit to verify that A.D.A.M. follows rigorous standards of quality and accountability.